WTBA/MBA Annual Tournament – 2020

Here are the UNOFFICIAL results of the WTBA/MBA Annual Tournament after both weekends of the competition.

If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact Ron Molinski, the Tournament Manager, at wtba@shaw.ca

                        CURRENT STANDINGS - UNOFFICIAL                        
                              February 9, 2020                              
                       WTBA/MBA 104TH ANNUAL TOURNAME                        
                                                                       Hcp   
   Pos Entry# Entrant Name                  Squad     Ave   Scr   Hcp Total  
                                 Men Singles                                 
     1    18  Limuaco, PJ                   SG1-007   126   475   342   817  
     2     9  Bercier, Kris                 SG1-005   173   597   201   798  
     3    14  Cabrera, John F.              SG1-008   172   594   204   798  
     4    18  Limuaco, Pocholo              SG1-007   161   553   237   790  
     5     7  Ross, Doug J.                 SG1-007   208   686    96   782  
     6     4  Mallare, Arnel R.             SG1-006   174   568   198   766  
     7     6  Huska, Arnold A.              SG1-009   165   535   225   760  
     8     2  Bartosh, Matt                 SG1-003   145   474   285   759  
     9     2  Maciel, Lucas                 SG1-003   139   455   303   758  
    10     7  Mestery, Kyle                 SG1-007   160   511   240   751  
    11     9  Waldner, Jason                SG1-005   119   388   363   751  
    12    19  Sangilan, Reo                 SG1-008   145   463   285   748  
    13    16  Crandall, Catlin E.           SG1-007   192   595   144   739  
    14    12  Sobotkiewicz, Earl J.         SG1-008   213   646    81   727  
    15    18  Ocampo, Joseph                SG1-008   175   530   195   725  
    16    14  Cuevas, Vergilio              SG1-008   145   439   285   724  
    17     3  Tereck, Dan W.                SG1-002   207   623    99   722  
    18     3  Gobert, Alan R.               SG1-002   200   601   120   721  
    19     3  Boroskae, Michael W.          SG1-002   190   568   150   718  
    20     7  Krawetz, Tyler G.             SG1-008   191   554   147   701  
    21     3  Kostenuk, Randy M.            SG1-002   193   556   141   697  
    22    12  Gauthier, Paul G.             SG1-007   196   563   132   695  
    23     2  Limuaco, Pocholo              SG1-002   161   446   237   683  
    24     1  Ballesteros, Gil M.           SG1-005   182   500   174   674  
    25    10  Exconde, Eddie                SG1-005   173   463   201   664  
    26    18  Sayson, Adelfo C.             SG1-008   182   471   174   645  
                                Women Singles                                
     1     9  Bercier, Tracy                SG1-005   118   488   366   854  
     2    13  Agapito, Edna B.              SG1-007   154   561   258   819  
     3     9  Giesbrecht, Amber             SG1-005   131   414   327   741  
     4     9  Naylor, Marissa               SG1-005   211   651    87   738  
     5     6  Huska, Cynthia E.             SG1-009   136   404   312   716  
     6     2  Fenk, Helen L.                SG1-006   178   521   186   707  
     7    12  Gauthier, Lynne M.            SG1-007   209   612    93   705  
     8    15  Ducharme, Ashlie N.           SG1-008   186   536   162   698  
     9     3  Forbes, Erika                 SG1-002   149   424   273   697  
    10     3  Tataryn, Sharon A.            SG1-002   204   569   108   677  
    11     2  Gomien, Donna                 SG1-007   153   395   261   656  
    12     3  Marko, Marion L.              SG1-002   182   473   174   647  
                                 Men Senior                                  
     1    17  Burns, Ken                    SG1-008   164   575   228   803  
     2    15  Dobbin, Jim                   SG1-008   141   483   297   780  
     3    19  Robbins, Marvin               SG1-009   160   515   240   755  
     4     2  Altasin, Ven                  SG1-001   190   574   150   724  
     5     1  Robbins, Marvin               SG1-001   160   435   240   675  
     6    19  Labram, David P.              SG1-008   181   438   177   615  

                                                                       Hcp   
   Pos Entry# Entrant Name                  Squad     Ave   Scr   Hcp Total  
                                 Men Doubles                                 
     1    16  Groening, Tyle/Crandall, CatliDB1-008   403  1363   231  1594  
     2    18  Limuaco, Pocholo/Limuaco, PJ  DB1-008   287   970   579  1549  
     3     2  Dimayuka, Nelso/Miaral, OliverDB1-001   351  1147   387  1534  
     4     8  Ordonio, Fran/Manalastas, LuciDB1-005   370  1203   330  1533  
     5     7  Mestery, Kyle/Ross, Doug      DB1-008   368  1193   336  1529  
     6     1  Ballesteros, G/Ferrer, FerdinaDB1-002   370  1179   330  1509  
     7     5  Lim, Wilson/Peratero, Victor  DB1-008   326  1047   462  1509  
     8    19  Beniza, Eribert/Miaral, OliverDB1-009   346  1105   402  1507  
     9    14  Magtoto, Francis/Adriano, AlexDB1-007   302   972   534  1506  
    10     1  Labram, David/Robbins, Marvin DB1-005   341  1078   417  1495  
    11     3  Tereck, Dan/Kostenuk, Randy   DB1-003   400  1251   240  1491  
    12    18  Geli, Ramil/Ocampo, Joseph    DB1-007   342  1067   414  1481  
    13     9  Waldner, Jason/Bercier, Kris  DB1-004   292   916   564  1480  
    14    10  Hipolito, Norbe/Hipolito, EnriDB1-005   308   952   516  1468  
    15    10  Peratero, Victor/Alfonso, EricDB1-005   310   947   510  1457  
    16    18  Biala, Gary/Cuevas, Vergilio  DB1-008   299   913   543  1456  
    17    10  Limuaco, Pocholo/Sangilan, ReoDB1-005   306   913   522  1435  
    18     3  Cabrera, John/Ednilao, Ramon  DB1-002   323   959   471  1430  
    19    10  Smith, Ju/Fergusson, Richard (DB1-006   357  1059   369  1428  
    20    15  Gaspar, Danny/Papio, Andy     DB1-007   328   952   456  1408  
    21     4  Mallare, Arnel/Altasin, Ven   DB1-005   364  1050   348  1398  
    22     2  Bartosh, Matt/Maciel, Lucas   DB1-002   284   735   588  1323  
                                Women Doubles                                
     1     9  Giesbrecht, Ambe/Bercier, TracDB1-004   249   910   693  1603  
     2    13  Marko, Marion/Fenk, Helen     DB1-008   360  1186   360  1546  
     3     6  Chatelaine, La/Chatelain, AnneDB1-009   268   825   636  1461  
     4     2  Fenk, Helen/Gomien, Donna     DB1-003   331   897   447  1344  
                                Mixed Doubles                                
     1     7  Krawetz, Tyler/Krawetz, MarthaDB1-007   344  1123   408  1531  
     2    19  Giesbrecht, Ambe/Bercier, KrisDB1-009   304   992   528  1520  
     3    13  Agapito, Edna/Sayson, Adelfo  DB1-008   336  1087   432  1519  
     4    17  Napoles, Violet/Lopez, MarcialDB1-007   292   925   564  1489  
     5    15  Ducharme, Ashlie/Dobbin, Jim  DB1-007   327   990   459  1449  
     6    17  Napoles, Angel/Lucman, Lydia  DB1-007   296   889   552  1441  
     7    14  Fergusson, Richar/Fergusson, PDB1-008   307   911   519  1430  
     8    12  Gauthier, Paul/Gauthier, LynneDB1-008   405  1204   225  1429  
     9     6  Huska, Arnold/Huska, Cynthia  DB1-008   301   883   537  1420  
    10    15  Watson, Kerri/Ducharme, AustynDB1-008   446  1308   102  1410  
    11     3  Tataryn, Sharon/Gobert, Alan  DB1-002   404  1169   228  1397  
    12     3  Marko, Mario/Boroskae, MichaelDB1-002   372   965   324  1289  
                                                                                           Hcp  
  Pos Entry# Entrant Name            Captain                    Squad     Ave   Scr   Hcp Total 
    1     9  ALL IN THE FAMILY       Giesbrecht, Amber          TM1-006   541  2089  1257  3346 
    2    14  TEAM FERGUSSON          Fergusson, Richard (Jim) J.TM1-009   570  1943  1170  3113 
    3     7  BOWL INK                Ross, Doug J.              TM1-004   712  2360   744  3104 
    4     1  TEAM GUITAP             Guitap, Bernie L.          TM1-002   694  2266   798  3064 
    5    10  TEAM POCOLO             Limuaco, Pocholo           TM1-006   614  2006  1038  3044 
    6     2  TEAM FENK               Fenk, Helen L.             TM1-001   674  2165   858  3023 
    7     3  TEAM TATARYN            Tereck, Dan W.             TM1-005   804  2547   468  3015 
    8    12  GAUTHIER                Gauthier, Lynne M.         TM1-009   816  2536   432  2968 
    9    11  VEN'S TEAM              Altasin, Ven               TM1-006   685  2120   825  2945 
   10    17  TEAM NAPOLES            Napoles, Angel             TM1-009   588  1825  1116  2941 
   11     6  HOT SHOTS               Fenk, Helen L.             TM1-004   657  2014   909  2923 
   12     5  STRIKE BOYS             Perez, Elpido              TM1-002   662  2025   894  2919 
   13    15  OHANA                   Watson, Kerrie G.          TM1-009   773  2321   561  2882 
   14    13  BOROSKAE                Boroskae, Michael W.       TM1-009   738  2198   666  2864 
   15    18  CUEVAS ANGELS           Cuevas, Vergilio           TM1-009   631  1873   987  2860 
   16     4  TEAM ALTASIN            Altasin, Ven               TM1-002   715  2023   735  2758 
   17    16  ABBEY'S GARAGE          Crandall, Catlin E.        TM1-009   824  2264   408  2672 

                                                                   Hcp       
       Pos Entry# Entrant Name                    Ave   Scr   Hcp Total      
                                Men Handicap                                 
         1     9  Waldner, Jason                  119  1297  1089  2386      
         2     9  Bercier, Kris                   173  1758   603  2361      
         3    16  Crandall, Catlin E.             192  1921   432  2353      
         4     7  Mestery, Kyle                   160  1565   720  2285      
         5     3  Kostenuk, Randy M.              193  1826   423  2249      
         6     4  Mallare, Arnel R.               174  1622   594  2216      
         7     7  Krawetz, Tyler G.               191  1743   441  2184      
         8    15  Dobbin, Jim                     141  1270   891  2161      
         9     3  Boroskae, Michael W.            190  1688   450  2138      
        10     1  Ballesteros, Gil M.             182  1569   522  2091      
        11     4  Altasin, Ven                    190  1580   450  2030      
                               Women Handicap                                
         1     9  Bercier, Tracy                  118  1413  1098  2511      
         2     9  Giesbrecht, Amber               131  1334   981  2315      
         3    15  Ducharme, Ashlie N.             186  1777   486  2263      
         4     2  Fenk, Helen L.                  178  1601   558  2159      
         5     2  Gomien, Donna                   153  1266   783  2049      
         6     3  Marko, Marion L.                182  1485   522  2007      
 
                                                                   Hcp       
       Pos Entry# Entrant Name                    Ave   Scr   Hcp Total      
                                 Men Scratch                                 
         1     7  Ross, Doug J.                   208  2080     0  2080      
         2     3  Tereck, Dan W.                  207  1931     0  1931      
         3     3  Kostenuk, Randy M.              193  1826     0  1826      
         4     3  Gobert, Alan R.                 200  1760     0  1760      
         5    12  Gauthier, Paul G.               196  1741     0  1741      
                                Women Scratch                                
         1    12  Gauthier, Lynne M.              209  1904     0  1904      
         2     3  Tataryn, Sharon A.              204  1799     0  1799